The Melissa High School Athletic Banquet, hosted by Melissa Booster Clubs, Inc., was held on May 25 at the Plano Centre in Plano as a night to celebrate all the sports programs and athletes at Melissa High School. The invocation was delivered by senior Austin Gallimore and Booster Club President Paul Anderson was the master of ceremonies on the evening.

Below is a complete list of the night’s winners:

Boys Basketball

MVP – Karson Munson, Joe Ragon

Offensive – MVP John Gressett, Gunnar Murphy

Defensive – MVP Nathan Razo, Hunter Campbell

Girls Basketball

Co-MVPs – Krista Butterfield, Taylor Thomas

Defensive MVP – Lauren Brown

Offensive MVP – Gill Gray

Girls Track

MVP – Maddie Kane

Top Endurance – Gill Gray

Top Sprinter – Karrington Lewis

Top Field – Priscilla Adejokun

Boys Track

Tom Whitson

Gunnar Murphy

Softball

MVP – Bailey Church

Offensive – Rebecca Pittman, Bailey Ifft

Defensive – Melissa Ellis, Audrey Solomon

Baseball

MVP – Tate Whittington

Off MVP – Paul Marrufo

Def MVP – Dalton Vestal

Girls Soccer

Team MVP – Elise Hawn

Offensive POY – Amanda Kocsis

Defensive POY – Sarah Weideman

Powerlifting

Boys Powerlifting MVP – Omar Villegas

Girls Powerlifting MVP – Brianna Cole

Boys Soccer

MVP – Jose Malpica

Offensive MVP – Haggai Dillashaw

Defensive MVP ¬– Joshua Love

Cross Country

Boys MVP ¬– Elijah Mackey

Girls MVP – Erin Eichel

Wrestling

Boys – Tristan Forsythe

Girls – Makayla Watson

Tennis

Boys MVP – Karson Munson, Christian Norton, Ashton Alexander

Girls MVP – Addison Hoyt, Madison McCombs, Kate Abbe, Emily Conlin, Megan O’Neal

Volleyball

MVP – Riley Duzenack

3-D – Kim Ortleb & Haley Bazis

Defensive – Amanda Kocsis

Offensive – Alli Boedeker

Golf

Girls Golf – Brooke Nolte

Boys Golf – Aubrey Allen

Football

MVP – Christian Norton

Offensive MVP – Cole English, Jordan Fortner

Defensive MVP – Jordan Marks

Booster Club award

Boys – Tom Whitson

Girls – Riley Duzenack

Cheer

Senior Award – Megan Taylor

Junior Award – Hannah Crow

Leadership Awards – Brianna Cole, Kennedy Hart

NCA All Americans – Sarah Cannaday, Morgan Walthall